What is your gear machine worth today? There is no fixed answer: gear hobbing, shaping, grinding and bevel gear machines differ so much in size class, control, condition and buyer group that no price list or rule of thumb holds. This page shows what the value is made of, which documents prove it, and which routes there are to sell the machine. The general logic of machine tool valuation is in What is my CNC machine worth?; the overview of processes, machine types and brands is on Sell gear cutting machines.
We buy your machine. Which route depends on machine, condition and market. You receive a first estimate; what we need for it is listed under ‘Request a free estimate’ at the end of this page. What we would quote for your machine can only be said after we have assessed that machine, so no price is stated here. The only prices on this page are public asking prices from third-party listings on the German market, and they are expressly not a valuation of your machine.
The value factors at a glance
The matrix shows each factor with what is meant, why it moves the value and how you prove it. The better a factor is documented, the more precise the estimate.
| Factor | What is meant | Why it moves the value | Proof |
|---|---|---|---|
| Workpiece diameter and maximum module | Largest gear the machine can process and largest tooth size | Defines the size class and therefore the buyer group. Manufacturer series are graded by diameter and module; for Liebherr gear hobbing machines, for example, from Ø 180 mm (LC 180) to Ø 12,000 mm (LC 12000). | Nameplate, data sheet, photo of the working area |
| Face width, workpiece length, axial travel | How wide or long the workpiece may be and how far the hob or shaper head travels | Long shafts, worms and rotors need machines with long travel and form a niche of their own, for example the Gleason 250HL for shafts up to 2,350 mm. | Data sheet, photo of the workholding |
| Build year and series | Build year on the nameplate and manufacturer series | Defines generation, spare parts availability and modernisability. Manufacturers grade their programmes by build year, for example Liebherr Reman for machines from build year 2000 and the KAPP NILES support endings for build years 2000 and 2012. | Nameplate, serial number; build years in listings are partly wrong (example: build year 2027) |
| Control and generation | Mechanical with change gears, CNC or electronic gearbox; control type and version | Buyers ask whether software, spare parts and service are still available. Listings give, for example, Siemens 840 C for a Liebherr LC 82 (build year 1995) and Siemens 840D sl for an LC 380 (build year 2011); older controls move the machine into another segment. | Photo of operator panel and control cabinet, control type, circuit diagrams |
| Number of axes | Number of CNC axes | Defines which gears and corrections the machine produces. Manufacturer data gives, for example, an eight-axis control on the EMAG Koepfer K 160 and nine CNC axes on the K 300. | Data sheet, control display |
| Operating hours, condition of spindle and rotary table | Running time, concentricity, bearing condition of hob or workpiece spindle and rotary table | Spindle and rotary table are central wear parts; a condition without proof is assessed cautiously. | Photo of the hour counter, maintenance and bearing replacement records, concentricity record |
| Proof of accuracy | Test record and achievable gear quality | According to the Wikipedia overview on gears, gear quality grades run from 1 (fine) to 12 (coarse); grinding reaches grades 1 to 7, hobbing and shaping 5 to 9. Whoever needs quality asks for proof. | Test and acceptance record, measurement chart of a sample gear |
| Automation and loading | Ring loader, gantry loader and handling | A machine with loading fits series production. Liebherr offers automation with gantry robots and conveyor and storage systems; Gleason names a ring loader option for the P 800 to P 1200 series. | Photos and drawings of the loaders, control integration |
| Accessories | Hob arbors, shaper cutters, dressers, counter supports, change gears, workholding | Accessories are traded individually: many Reishauer listings are workholding or grinding worms, and Gleason offers the dressing unit as a separate item. Complete equipment saves the buyer the procurement. | Accessory list with photos |
| Coolant, filter and oil mist extraction | Peripherals for coolant, chips and mist | Whether the machine works dry or wet determines the peripherals needed. Liebherr names both variants for the LC 180 and LC 280; Klingelnberg names dry cutting for 1997 (Oerlikon C 28). | Photos of the systems, details of the coolant system |
| Retrofit history | What was renewed, when, by whom and to what extent | A documented modernisation reduces control risk; scope, contractor, acceptance and warranty decide. | Invoices, acceptance record, circuit diagrams of the new control |
| Weight, foundation need, dismantling effort | Machine weight, foundation, removal route | The buyer covers removal and transport in his total cost (see below). | Weight data, photos of the installation site, foundation plan |
How buyers proceed: four questions
A buyer of a used gear machine works through the factors in a logical order. This is not a statistic about buyers but the logic of the decision, and it explains why some details weigh more than others.
- Does the size class fit? Module, diameter and length must suit the buyer’s workpieces. A technically perfect machine that is too small or too large for his part range does not help him. That is why the size class comes first in every valuation.
- Is the control viable? The buyer checks whether software, spare parts and service for the control are still available. If not, he plans a retrofit or looks for another machine.
- Is the condition proven? Spindle, rotary table, guides and the achievable gear quality are where proof makes the difference. A test record or maintenance proof saves queries and viewings.
- What does it cost to get the machine running at his site? Removal, transport, foundation, reinstallation and acceptance come on top of the machine price. The result has to stand up against a comparable machine he could get elsewhere.
For you this means: the earlier in the chain a detail is missing, the greater the uncertainty for the buyer. Size class and control status are therefore the first details we need in every enquiry.
What raises and what lowers the value
These influences are qualitative. How strongly they act depends on the machine; we state no percentages, because there is no reliable basis for them.
Raising the value:
- a supported or documented modernised control
- a test or acceptance record on gear quality
- complete maintenance proof for spindle and rotary table
- complete accessories and peripherals
- a common size class with a wide buyer group
- clear provenance: nameplate, serial number, build year
Lowering the value:
- a control that is no longer supported and has not been modernised
- unclear build year or contradictory details
- wear on spindle or rotary table without proof
- missing accessories, peripherals or loading
- a demanding removal, for example with its own foundation or a difficult removal route
When control support ends: KAPP NILES as an example
A manufacturer letter shows how quickly a control can drop out of manufacturer support. On 1 February 2025, KAPP NILES informed affected customers that, owing to a lack of spare parts, several control types were being discontinued step by step. The table reproduces the stages according to this discontinuation letter.
| Control | Affected machines | Stages |
|---|---|---|
| Siemens 840D Powerline | Machine types not listed in the letter | no software updates since 1 Jan 2023; limited support, service and spare parts for control and drive technology since 1 Jan 2024; no support, service or spare parts since 1 Jan 2025 |
| D300 with DIAX04 drive technology | Machine types built in 2012 and earlier | no software updates since 1 Jan 2021; limited support since 1 Jan 2022; no support since 1 Jan 2025 |
| D107, D140, D145, D150(B), D200 | Machine types built in 2000 and earlier | no software updates since 1 Jan 2018; limited support since 1 Jan 2019; no support since 1 Jan 2021 |
At the same time the manufacturer makes clear that the discontinuation does not mean having to give up the machine: the majority of its machines are suitable for KN Retrofit and KN Recontrol, with renewed electrical components, an upgrade to a current control variant and another ten years of spare parts availability. Control spare parts that KAPP NILES can still procure remain available through the company.
For the value this means: a machine with expiring support is not unsellable, but it moves into another segment. Buyers budget for a retrofit or recontrol, or choose a machine with a more current control. Whether your machine is affected shows in build year and control type, which is why we ask for both. We do not quote a flat discount, because there is no reliable formula. Other manufacturers also offer modernisation: Liebherr names a Reman programme with general overhaul for machines from build year 2000, and for the C 27 series Klingelnberg describes three retrofit packages (Basic, Quality, Electro) with 12 to 24 months of warranty on replaced parts and work.
How closely condition and control are linked is also shown by a listing on werktuigen.de: the Lorenz LS 630 (build year 1988) is described there as mechanically in very good condition, but the control as needing overhaul. A provider of overhauled Lorenz machines names, in its listing on werktuigen.de for an LS 1000, modernisation with Siemens Sinumerik ONE and an acceptance to DIN and manufacturer standard with a record. Proof of this kind is what a buyer wants to see.
Retrofit before the sale: what can be documented
Whether you modernise or sell, a documented modernisation improves your position on either route. What matters is that a buyer can follow what was done. That includes the scope (control and drives only, or mechanical overhaul too), the contractor (a manufacturer programme such as Liebherr Reman or KN Retrofit, a service company or your own plant), the date, an acceptance record and the warranty on the replaced parts. The manufacturers themselves distinguish the scopes: KAPP NILES separates KN Retrofit with mechanical overhaul from KN Recontrol as a control upgrade, and Klingelnberg grades its C 27 offer into three packages. Whether a retrofit pays off before the sale can only be judged machine by machine; a flat yes or no would not be honest. If you intend to part with the machine anyway, talk to us before you invest: we estimate for you how a modernisation would act in the sale.
Documents checklist
These documents and photos speed up the estimate. None of them is a precondition: if something is missing, we value with what you have.
| Document | What it proves | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Nameplate | Manufacturer, type, build year, serial number | Close-up photo, easy to read |
| Data sheet or machine card | Module, diameter, axial travel, axes | Scan or photo, an excerpt from the manual is fine |
| Manual and circuit diagrams | Control type, version, retrofits | Especially important after a retrofit |
| Test and acceptance record | Achievable gear quality, geometry | State date and measuring equipment |
| Maintenance and repair records | Condition of spindle, rotary table, bearings | Bearing replacements and concentricity measurements matter most |
| Retrofit documents | Scope, contractor, date, warranty | Invoices and acceptance record |
| Accessory list | Hob arbors, shaper cutters, dressers, counter supports, loader | With photos of the individual parts |
| Proof of operating hours | Running time of the machine | Photo of the hour counter |
| Photos of installation site and foundation | Removal route, foundation, space | From several sides, including hall door and access |
| Weight and dimensions | Effort for removal and transport | Per nameplate or data sheet |
Dismantling and transport: the cost logic without numbers
A buyer does not compare your price with zero, but his total cost with what a comparable machine in a listing would cost him. That total cost covers removal, loading, transport, reinstallation, foundation and modernisation where needed, and acceptance. An elaborate removal therefore affects the price a buyer can pay for the machine itself. What determines the effort:
- Weight and dimensions: they decide lifting equipment, mode of transport and whether the machine moves whole or in assemblies.
- Foundation and anchoring: if the machine stands on its own foundation, demolition comes on top; in one listing a foundation was even offered separately.
- Removal route: hall door, ceiling height, crane runway and floor loading decide how the machine gets out.
- Peripherals and control: control cabinet, coolant and filter systems and operating fluids have to be disconnected in an orderly way.
- Location and time window: distance, access and the date in your production affect planning and cost.
An asking price in a listing says nothing about what removal and transport cost. We organise dismantling and transport; whether those costs are included is stated in the offer upfront; on a direct purchase, payment is made by bank transfer before pickup. If your machine stands in the UK, Ireland or the Benelux countries, the guide Selling machine tools from the UK, Ireland and Benelux explains what changes at the border (general information, not tax advice).
How we buy a gear machine
A buyer of a gear machine usually looks for exactly one size class, so what we offer depends on the machine, its condition and your time frame. We buy your machine ourselves: on a direct purchase, payment is made by bank transfer before pickup, and we organise dismantling and transport. On request we also sell it through our buyer network, confidentially and without a public advertisement. Sale through our buyer network: commission stated upfront; you are paid before pickup.
For older or heavily used machines, an online auction is often the better route. If you want, we sell your machine ourselves in an auction: reserve price set together with you, commission stated upfront, payout within 5 working days after the auction payment arrives.
How the steps look in detail is described on How it works. Timings: the offer usually follows 24–48 hours on working days after we have all the details, an urgent on-site visit usually within 48–72 hours on working days, and the whole process usually takes 7 to 15 working days on a direct purchase.
What marketplaces make visible
Public listings show what sellers ask, not what buyers pay. On 29 September 2026 we retrieved listings on German used-machinery marketplaces. Most state no price: the Liebherr LC 82 at tramao.de, the Liebherr LC 380 at Montrasio and the Pfauter PSA 300 at EMUK were listed with ‘price on request’, and a private seller’s Lorenz LS alternative WS 1250 CNC at werktuigen.de with ‘price info’. On the first results page of the gear shaping machines category at werktuigen.de (39 listings according to the page title), four of 25 displayed listings showed a price; in the gear machines category (307 listings according to the page title), seven of 25.
The following four asking prices come from listings that state a price. They are sellers’ asking prices, not sale prices:
- Listing at werktuigen.de, Lorenz LS 630, build year 1988, asking price €70,000 (retrieved 29 September 2026); in the listing: negotiable, plus VAT, mechanically in very good condition, control needs overhaul.
- Listing at werktuigen.de, Liebherr L 301, build year 1969, asking price €12,000 (retrieved 29 September 2026); in the listing: EXW, fixed price, plus VAT, table diameter 315 mm, module up to 6.
- Listing at werktuigen.de, TOS OHA 50 A (gear shaping machine), build year 1985, asking price €15,500 (retrieved 29 September 2026); in the listing: fixed price, plus VAT, module 1.5 to 8.
- Listing at werktuigen.de, Lorenz SNJ 5/Z, build year not stated in the listing, asking price €15,500 (retrieved 29 September 2026); in the listing: EXW, fixed price, plus VAT, module 5, wheel diameter up to 500 mm.
How to read these figures
- Asking prices, not sale prices: listings do not show whether, or at what price, a machine was sold.
- Not comparable: size class, build year, control, condition and location differ; the LS 630 has a table diameter of 730 mm according to its listing, the L 301 of 315 mm.
- Net and negotiable: all prices are plus VAT; ‘negotiable’ and ‘fixed price’ say different things about the seller’s negotiating position.
- Dealer statements are unchecked: wrong build years and wrongly labelled machine types occur in marketplace listings.
- Nothing about removal and transport: these costs come on top for the buyer.
From these figures we derive no ranges, averages or shares of the new price. They would be false precision, because four listings of different machines are no basis for the value of yours.
Value by manufacturer: what buyers ask in addition
For the well-known brands, name changes and successors often decide spare parts and service. The table gives, per brand, what matters for value; each row leads to the brand page or the page that covers the brand.
| Brand | What counts for value | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Liebherr | Reman programme with general overhaul for machines from build year 2000 according to the manufacturer; old numbers such as LC 82 and LC 282 stand in the market next to LC 180 and LC 280. | Liebherr |
| Gleason-Pfauter | Modernisation programmes with mechanical reconditioning, complete remanufacture and CNC retrofit; note the name sequence Pfauter and Gleason-Pfauter in listings. | Gleason-Pfauter |
| Klingelnberg | Retrofit packages for the C 27 series; ‘Oerlikon’ stands for the bevel gear brand, not for the industrial group. | Klingelnberg |
| Kapp Niles | Control support endings, KN Retrofit and KN Recontrol; ‘Niles’ listings are often lathes. | Kapp Niles |
| Reishauer | Accessories such as workholding and grinding worms are traded individually; on the manufacturer pages we retrieved we found no retrofit programme. | Reishauer |
| EMAG Koepfer | Hobbing machines from EMAG KOEPFER GmbH; the KOEPFER Holding in Furtwangen makes gears and does not build machines. | Gear cutting machines |
| Lorenz | No machines under this name any more; overhaul is offered by service companies such as STORK GmbH and SerWeMa; LS numbers belong to Lorenz or to Liebherr depending on the period. | Gear shaping machines |
| Samputensili | The machine business has belonged to EMAG SU since 2021; how older S series are supported for service and spare parts has to be clarified case by case. | Gear cutting machines |
Value by machine type
Each machine type has its own value factors. The type pages go into them in detail:
- Gear hobbing machines: vertical or horizontal, mechanical or CNC, module and diameter class
- Gear shaping machines: internal gears as the reason to buy, shaper head, mechanical or electronic helical guidance
- Gear grinding machines: generating or profile grinding, dressing system, control status
- Bevel gear machines and gear measuring machines: cutting, grinding, lapping or testing, Klingelnberg or Gleason process, measuring principle, measuring range, test and calibration status
- Broaching machines: internal or external broaching, stroke and pulling force
Request a free estimate
If you want to know what your gear machine is worth today, we need manufacturer, type, build year, module and diameter range, control and, where known, operating hours, plus photos of the nameplate, overall view, working area and control. You receive the first estimate, free of charge.
Sources
- werktuigen.de, category gear shaping machines used: listings with asking prices, retrieved 29 September 2026.
- werktuigen.de, category gear machines used: listings with asking prices, retrieved 29 September 2026.
- KAPP NILES: Discontinuation letter D200, D300, Siemens 840D Powerline, support endings by build year, letter of 1 February 2025.
- Liebherr-Verzahntechnik: Customer service, Reman and modernisation, general overhaul for machines from build year 2000.