Hermle is one of the highest value-retention brands in the 5-axis milling machine market. If you want to sell a Hermle, you’ll get an indicative value based on current market prices. On a direct purchase we pay before pickup, organise disassembly and charge no commission.
C-series — the world’s reference 5-axis milling machines
The C-series is the core of Hermle’s product range. 5-axis milling machines with swivel-rotary kinematics (rotary table + A-axis) that provide access to 5 sides of the workpiece without repositioning.
| Model | Table (mm) | X/Y/Z travel | Typical spindle | Market position |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C 12 | 450 x 430 | 350/350/350 | 60,000 RPM | Micro-machining, precision medical |
| C 22 | 600 x 500 | 450/600/500 | 40,000 RPM | Small moldmaking, electronics, watchmaking |
| C 32 | 700 x 600 | 650/700/500 | 18,000-40,000 RPM | Most widely deployed — maximum liquidity |
| C 42 | 900 x 700 | 800/800/500 | 15,000-18,000 RPM | Mid-size moldmaking, aerospace — higher price range |
| C 52 | 1,100 x 900 | 1,000/1,000/750 | 15,000 RPM | Large moldmaking, structural aerospace |
| C 62 | 1,450 x 1,050 | 1,300/1,200/900 | 15,000 RPM | Industrial large format |
| C 65 | 1,900 x 1,250 | 1,600/1,350/1,000 | 12,000 RPM | Large structural parts |
The Dynamics version of every model includes a high-speed spindle, a larger A-axis swing angle, and in some cases a larger rotary table diameter. A C 32 Dynamics is worth between 20 and 35% more than a standard C 32 of the same year.
Valuation table by Hermle model
| Model | Control | Value drivers | Price indication |
|---|---|---|---|
| B 300 U (5-axis) | Heidenhain | Build year, spindle condition, control generation | no reliable public price range |
| C 52 U (5-axis) | Heidenhain | Build year, spindle condition, pallet changer | no reliable public price range |
| U-series | depends on build year | Build year, spindle condition, equipment | no reliable public price range |
Used Hermle machines are mostly advertised without a price, so we do not quote a range. Spindle condition and specific configuration determine the value considerably.
For the C 22, C 32 U, C 42 U, C 250 and C 400 we deliberately do not list a price range: we have no reliable public price range for them, because used Hermle machines are mostly advertised without a price. The value drivers are covered in the model guides.
U-series — Hermle with factory-integrated palletization
The U-series includes the automatic pallet-change system as standard equipment, not an option. These machines are built for high-precision unattended production.
- U 500: based on the C 32, with palletization for precision moldmaking and aerospace. Highly sought-after in the European medical sector.
- U 630: based on the C 42. The U-series model with the greatest presence on the used market.
- U 1600: large format for structural parts.
A U-series machine in good condition can be worth significantly more to an end buyer than the equivalent C-series machine, thanks to the integrated automation and the resulting unattended production capacity.
Why Hermle is so sought-after on the used market
Hermle (Maschinenfabrik Berthold Hermle AG, Gosheim, Germany) builds exclusively 5-axis milling machines. No lathes, no mid-range machines, no mass-market products. That total specialization explains why its machines are especially prized on the secondary market within their category.
Machine bed construction: a monolithic structure in cast iron or polymer concrete (mineral cast). Its vibration damping ranks among the best of comparable structural configurations on the market. The symmetric swivel-rotary kinematics — a tilting table with a centered A-axis — ensure geometric errors don’t accumulate over time.
Durable spindles: Hermle spindles (HSK-A40 or HSK-A63, from 15,000 to 60,000 RPM depending on model) use ceramic bearings with oil-air lubrication. This design extends spindle life beyond 20,000 hours with correct maintenance. A new Hermle spindle is a major cost factor — which explains exactly why one in good condition is so valuable.
Heidenhain control only: every Hermle machine runs Heidenhain. TNC 640 and iTNC 530 are among the most widely recognized controls in moldmaking and precision manufacturing worldwide. Programmers know them, support is available across Europe, and end buyers actively value them because they don’t have to retrain their team.
Sustained precision: Hermle guarantees positioning tolerances under 5 microns, and those tolerances hold for years with correct maintenance. For the medical or aerospace sector, that isn’t a luxury — it’s a qualification requirement.
Factors that determine the price of your Hermle
Spindle condition: the single most important factor. Spindle diagnostics (measuring runout, vibration, bearing temperature) define whether the machine lands at the top or bottom of the price range. Runout under 2 microns indicates a healthy spindle and maximum price. Runout over 5 microns indicates wear or damage. We coordinate the diagnostics before setting an offer.
Heidenhain control generation: TNC 7 (latest generation) and TNC 640 are the most in demand. iTNC 530 remains highly valued. TNC 320 has a smaller positive effect. Older controls (TNC 426, TNC 430) reduce the price relative to later generations.
Dynamics vs. standard version: the Dynamics premium holds up on the used market because end buyers value the high-speed spindle and larger A-axis swing angle.
Pallet system: an RS 05-2, HS flex, or PW 148 system noticeably raises the value of the overall installation compared to the isolated machine.
Spindle hours: under 8,000 hours is excellent. 8,000-15,000 hours is normal for intensive production. Over 18,000 hours makes a spindle diagnostic essential.
Build year: based on our market observation, a Hermle loses value more slowly than many other builders in the 5-axis milling market and holds a high share of its purchase value even after several years — a very good retention ratio for this market segment.
Selling process for your Hermle
Step 1 — Valuation: send us the model, build year, spindle hours, Heidenhain control generation, and general condition, with photos if possible. You’ll get an indicative value.
Step 2 — Agreement and payment: if you accept the offer, we arrange a pickup date. On a direct purchase, payment is made by bank transfer before pickup. In a sale through our buyer network, the commission is stated upfront and you are paid before pickup.
Step 3 — Disassembly and transport: we coordinate the whole technical process. Disassembling a Hermle with a pallet system requires specific knowledge that we have covered. You don’t have to manage anything.
Statistics: depreciation and demand for used Hermle
Based on our market observation, a Hermle loses value more slowly than other premium brands in the same segment and holds a high share of its purchase value even after several years.
Hermle’s end buyers are international: steady demand from numerous countries keeps the market for high-quality used Hermle machines active. That creates a genuine worldwide secondary market for this brand and keeps prices stable.
Selling on the conventional market often takes several months. With us, the offer usually follows 24 to 48 hours on working days after we have complete information, and from first contact to pickup usually takes 7–15 working days.
The spindle: the most valuable part of a Hermle
The spindle is the most valuable component of a Hermle and the one that most strongly affects the used price. There are two clear scenarios:
Healthy spindle (runout < 2 µm, no abnormal noise, correct bearing temperature): maximum value. The end buyer can put it straight into precision production. The price premium is maximized.
Damaged spindle (high runout, noise at high speed, degraded bearings): the value drops by 15 to 35% but doesn’t disappear. Rebuilding a Hermle spindle causes considerable costs, depending on model. A technical buyer deducts that cost and pays the remaining value.
We coordinate the spindle diagnostics before setting an offer. That way we can pay you more: we remove the uncertainty that leads other buyers to undervalue a machine out of not knowing its true condition.
End buyers of Hermle machines: who buys them worldwide
International demand for used Hermle machines comes from very specific sectors that need its precision:
- Medical sector (Germany, Switzerland): surgical instruments, orthopedic prosthetics, dental implants. They need Hermle’s positioning accuracy and pay for it.
- Aerospace (across Europe): parts in hard-to-machine alloys — titanium, Inconel, aerospace aluminum — where machine-bed rigidity is decisive for surface quality.
- High-precision moldmaking: molds for consumer electronics, premium automotive, and precision optics.
- Watchmaking (Switzerland): housings and components for high-value watches are machined on Hermle machines.
This base of high-value end buyers — able and willing to pay premium prices — is why we can offer more for a Hermle than a local buyer without access to this international market.
Model guides with market ranges and value-determining options: Hermle C 22, Hermle C 32, Hermle C 42, Hermle C 250, Hermle C 400.
Request a free valuation of your Hermle. We respond with an initial estimate; the offer follows once we have all the information.
